2011-2012 Bill 167: Homicide by child abuse - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] 1/11/2011SenateIntroduced and read first time (Senate Journalpage 80)
1/11/2011SenateReferred to Committee on Judiciary (Senate Journalpage 80)
1/17/2012SenateReferred to Subcommittee: Hutto (ch), Rose, Shoopman
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
12/1/2010
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16385, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF HOMICIDE BY CHILD ABUSE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY TO LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE OR DEATH IF THE STATE SEEKS THE DEATH PENALTY FOR MURDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION1.Section 16385(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(C)Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:
(1)underpursuant to subsection (A)(1) maymust be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty yearswithout the possibility of parole or may be punished by death if the State seeks the death penalty pursuant to the provisions of Section 16320; or
(2)underpursuant to subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.”