+ All Categories
[…] Board of Commissioners hereby establishes the length of service of all newly appointed members of the Twiggs County Board of Tax Assessors to three year terms without impacting the current Board from completing their terms. Adopted February 7, 2006. Cross References: § 280.100; Title III. Index Headings: Boards & Commissions.

Page 71: 2011 Twiggs Code · The Official Code of Twiggs County, Annotated 2011 3 Organization The provisions of this Code began as resolutions and ordinances enacted by the Board of Commissions

The Official Code of Twiggs County, Georgia, Annotated 2011

71

Section 251.200: A resolution placing employees of the tax assessor under the county civil service system.

WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. 48-5-262 authorizes the Board of Commissioners, “in its discretion and upon adoption of the appropriate resolution or ordinance, to provide that the staff and employees of the County Board of Tax Assessors shall be positions of employment covered by the county civil service system. Following the adoption of such ordinance or resolution, the County Board of Tax Assessors may hire and manage such employees, but only in compliance with the county civil service system.”; and

WHEREAS, this resolution hereby sets up that form and function for the employees of the Board of Tax Assessors for Twiggs County; and

WHEREAS, this resolution must be officially adopted by the Twiggs County Board of Commissioners to establish that requirement;