+ All Categories
[…] During his career as a naval officer, President Oliver regularly participated in ethics training, was aware of those rules, and held others accountable for complying with them. During his tenure as NPS President he failed to comport himself in accordance with those rules.

Background

11. Authority for NPS is set out in 10 USC 7041, United States Postgraduate School, Function. Section 7041 states:

The primary function [of NPS] is to provide advanced instruction and professional and technical education and research opportunities for commissioned officers of the naval service in —

(1) their practical and theoretical duties;

(2) the science, physics, and systems engineering of current and future naval warfare doctrine, operations, and systems; and

(3) the integration of naval operations and systems into joint, combined, and multinational operations.

12. SECNAVINST 1524.2B, Policies Concerning the Naval Postgraduate School, provides further guidance on the mission 1 We will address these issues in the other reports, but note here that the cognizant US Attorney has declined to prosecute any NPS employees.

mark.obrien
Line