+ All Categories
[…] When information is available, the difficulty of making effective comparisons has been described as “comparison friction,” meaning the “wedge between the availability of comparative information and consumers’ use of it.”193 Recent studies suggest that comparison friction can be substantial even when the initial cost of acquiring information is low.194 Effective disclosure policies attempt to reduce that friction and

188 Executive Order 12866, “Regulatory Planning and Review.” Section 1(b)(12) (“Each agency shall draft its regulations to be simple and easy to understand, with the goal of minimizing the potential for uncertainty and litigation arising from such uncertainty”), available at: http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/executive-orders/pdf/12866.pdf . More recently, Executive Order 13563, “Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review,” states that regulations must be “accessible, consistent, written in plain language, and easy to understand,” available at: