+ All Categories
[…] Further, the substantive issues in the divorce case, other than grounds, were not heardand no judgment was entered regarding support or property division issues. To affirm the probatecourt’s determination would result in preventing the wife from making any claim to marital propertythrough divorce or probate. Under the circumstances, the appellate court concluded the trial courtintended to dismiss the entirety of the divorce proceeding, not just claims regarding property andsupport.

The appellate court noted the bifurcation of the judgment pursuant to Section 401 of the IMDMA waspermissible and that, usually, “the death of a party subsequent to entry of a judgment for dissolution butbefore judgment on reserved issues shall not abate the proceedings,” the trial court did have authority toset aside any judgment within 30 days of that judgment. The order dismissing the divorce petition wasmade within 30 days of the judgment and, therefore, would be proper under Section 1301(e) of theCode of Civil Procedure.