+ All Categories
[…] Again, as ATI and

ELC are non-commercial requesters, and are entitled to liberal construction of the fee waiver

21

standards. 5 U.S.C.S. § 552(a)(4)(A)(iii), Perkins v. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs.

Alternately and only in the event NSA deviates from prior practice on similar requests and

refuses to waive our fees under the “significant public interest” test, which we will then appeal

while requesting NSA proceed with processing on the grounds that we are a media organization,

we request a waiver or limitation of processing fees pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)

(“fees shall be limited to reasonable standard charges for document duplication when records are

not sought for commercial use and the request is made by… a representative of the news

media...”).

However, we note that as documents are requested to be produced, and likely are

available, electronically, there should be no copying costs.

Requesters repeat by reference the discussion as to their publishing practices, reach and