+ All Categories
[…] much of the information responsive to this request is inherently, by law identifies “agency

records” subject to FOIA, whether NSA ever obtained it or not, if created in a way to evade

FOIA, demonstrates the presumption of disclosure that should accompany them.

3

4 For example, EPA acknowledges on its website that “[t]he definition of a record under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) is broader than the definition under the Federal Records Act.” Environmental Protection Agency, “What Is a Federal Record?” http://www.epa.gov/records/tools/toolkits/procedures/part2.htm. See also 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (2013). Further,

In accordance with the Federal Records Act and guidance from the D.C. Circuit, federal agencies must preserve e-mail messages if they are: “made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them.”