+ All Categories
[…] tional religious beliefs, took part in the hearing.440

No practitioner of a

traditional Indian religion testified in the hearing, although a statement

by a coalition of Indian tribes and organizations was submitted.441

The

statement noted Indian support for the RFRA bill because “it is vitally

important to restore to all Americans the basic First Amendment free-

doms which have been stripped from them by recent Supreme Court de-

cisions,” but also stressed the need for separate legislation to protect In-

dian religious freedom. Additional legislation was needed if Indians “are

438. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1978), amended by 42 U.S.C. § 1996a (2006). The amendment provid-ed that “the use, possession, or transportation of peyote by an Indian for bona fide traditional cere-

monial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful, and shall

not be prohibited by the United States or any State.” § 1996a(b)(1). The provision applies only to

individuals who fit within the statute’s definition of “Indian,” namely a member of a federally rec-

ognized tribe. § 1996(a)(c)(1), (2).