+ All Categories
[…] Part III dis-

cusses the lessons that can be drawn from the analysis in Parts I and II

about the impact of RFRA, and of pre- and post-RFRA jurisprudence, on

Indian religious freedom claims. The Article concludes by offering final

thoughts on the challenges that continue to face Indian religious practi-

14. A future article will examine the response of other religious groups to Indian religious

freedom claims.

15. See Jane Hubert, Sacred Beliefs and Beliefs of Sacredness, in SACRED SITES, SACRED

PLACES 9, 13–14 (David L. Carmichael et al. eds., 1994).

16. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (2006), invalidated by City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997).

17. See id. (“The purposes of this chapter are . . . to restore the compelling interest test . . . and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially bur-

dened . . . .”).

Page 7: 2013 10:17:00 PM - Sturm College of Law · 2013-04-17 · File: Issue2_Dussias_FINAL_ToDarby_040213 Created on: 4/2/2013 10:15:00 PM Last Printed: 4/2/2013 10:17:00 PM 348 DENVER