+ All Categories
[…] For PM2.5 and PM10, EPA set the secondary (welfare)

NAAQS the same as the primary standards.

As modified and published in the January 15, 2013, Federal Register,21

the PM2.5 and PM10

primary (public health) standards as set in the final rule are as follows:

PM2.5: EPA revised the annual standard of 15 micrograms per cubic meter

(µg/m3) by setting a new limit to 12 µg/m

3. (EPA’s proposed rule included an

optional limit of 13 µg/m3 and solicited comment for 11 µg/m

3.) Compliance

with the “annual” standard is determined by whether the three-year average of its

16 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(1). 17 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(2). 18 42 U.S.C. 7602(h).The use of public welfare in the CAA “includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water,

crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of

property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being,

whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.” 19 See 62 Federal Register 38652-38896, July 18, 1997. 20 PM10 NAAQS were promulgated in 1987. See 52 Federal Register 24640, July 1, 1987. 21 See footnote 3.

Page 9: 2013 National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for ...