+ All Categories
[…] designations.” The process leading up to final designation determinations has in the past extended

beyond the established deadlines as states have continuously reviewed and analyzed data and

modelling results with EPA.

For the 2013 NAAQS, state submissions were to be submitted by December 13, 2013, and EPA

was to promulgate final designations by December 12, 2014.23

NAAQS Designation Process

The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal process in which

states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. Section

107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407) of the CAA requires the governor of each state to submit a list to

EPA of all areas in the state “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that

contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air quality standard”

22 This decision was based on the findings in the EPA PM criteria document and staff paper, and the CASAC’s

concurrence, that the studies reviewed did not provide sufficient evidence regarding long-term exposure to warrant

continuation of an annual standard.