+ All Categories
[…] have placed an equal bid and the bids are the smallest percentage offered,

the county treasurer shall use a random selection process to select the

bidder to whom a certificate of purchase will be issued. The percentage

that may be designated by any person under this subsection shall not be

less than one percent.

In most counties, the tax sale is commenced and completed on the same day, being the

third Monday in June. However, in some counties such as Polk County, the sale is

continued into successive days pursuant to section 446.17, which provides that “[t]he

county treasurer shall continue the sale from day to day as long as there are bidders or

until all delinquent parcels have been offered for sale.” If all parcels offered for sale are

not sold at the June tax sale, the treasurer is required to adjourn the sale and continue it to

a future date not to exceed two months from adjournment. Sections 446.25 and 446.28.

7. Public Bidder Sale.