+ All Categories
[…] lien on the parcel until paid.

6. If an affidavit is filed pursuant to section 448.15, and if the

time period for filing a claim under section 448.16 expires with no claims

having been filed, all persons are thereafter barred and estopped from

commencing an action under this section.

42. Applicability of Section 448.12 to Bar Actions under Section 448.6.

Section 448.12 provides that no action under section 448.6 may be brought “after three

years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.”

43. Ten-year Statute of Limitations under Section 614.22. Section

614.22(2) provides that, “[o]n and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be

maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem from a tax

deed . . . if the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder for more than ten

years.” However, the statute provides that it does “not apply to real property described in

a deed which is not in the possession of those claiming title under the deed.”


Recommended