+ All Categories
[…] aggregate total of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”) The

county or city is authorized to assign any such certificate held by it to persons who

“demonstrate the intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for habitation or build a

residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Alternatively, if

the county or city takes a tax sale deed to a parcel, the county or city is authorized to

dispose of the parcel under normal procedures for disposal of property.

10. Public Nuisance Tax Sale. Section 446.19B provides that the county

board of supervisors has the discretion to pass an ordinance to authorize the county

treasurer to separately offer and sell at the annual tax sale delinquent taxes on parcels that

are “abandoned property and are assessed as residential or commercial multifamily

housing property and that are, or are likely to become, a public nuisance.” On or before

May 15, a county or city may file with the treasurer a “verified statement containing a

listing of parcels and a declaration that each parcel is abandoned property, each parcel

assessed as residential property or as commercial multifamily housing property, each