+ All Categories
[…] 9

subsequent year “beginning one month and fourteen days following the date from which

an installment becomes delinquent as provided in section 445.37.” This means that

delinquent subsequent taxes may be paid by the certificate holder on or after November

15 (for taxes that became delinquent October 1) and May 15 (for taxes that became

delinquent April 1).

16. Interest on Tax Sale Certificate. Pursuant to section 447.1, interest

accrues on a tax sale certificate at the rate of “two percent per month, counting each

fraction of a month as an entire month, from the month of sale, and the total amount paid

by the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee for any subsequent year, with interest at the

same rate added on the amount of the payment for each subsequent year from the month

of payment, counting each fraction of a month as an entire month.”

17. Assignment of Certificate. A tax sale certificate may be assigned by the

holder “by endorsement and entry in the county system in the office of the county

treasurer from which the certificate was issued, and when the assignment is so entered