+ All Categories
[…] in the property taxed.” Id., 545 N.W.2d at 580. The Court found that conduct evidencing

possession frequently “has been actual entry onto the land or some objectively observable

use or care made of the land.” The Court held that the tax title holders in that case had

been in legal possession of a parcel of farmland prior to filing the 120-day affidavit,

under circumstances where they had placed no trespassing signs on the property and had

sent notice of termination of a farm lease to the tenant prior to the beginning of the next

farm year. Id. Section 448.15(2) provides that “[a]n owner or holder of a title or

purported title who has entered into a lease agreement conveying possessory rights in the

parcel to a tenant in possession shall be deemed to be in possession for purposes of filing

an affidavit under this section.”

d. Section 448.16(3) requires that a person filing a claim with the recorder

within the 120-day filing period must commence an action in the district court to enforce

the claim within sixty days after filing the claim. If such enforcement action is not filed