+ All Categories
[…] bidder sale” separate from the regular tax sale, “all parcels which remain liable to sale for

delinquent taxes, which have previously been advertised, offered for one year or more,

and remain unsold for want of bidders.” Section 446.18.

8. County or City as Purchaser. Cities and other governmental agencies

and political subdivisions are entitled to bid on parcels offered at public bidder sale. At

public bidder sale, the county is required to purchase a tax certificate for each parcel

offered for sale and upon which no bid is received. Section 446.19.

9. Purchase by County or City for Use as Housing. Section 446.19A

provides that the county board of supervisors has the discretion to pass an ordinance

“authorizing the county and each city in the county to bid on and purchase delinquent

taxes and to assign tax sale certificates of abandoned property [assessed as residential or

Page 12: 2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW · 8 B. TAX SALE CERTIFICATE 8 13. Determination of Purchaser and Amount Due 8 14. Tax Sale Certificate 8 15. ... Service of Notice by Mail on IRS 16 25. Service

6

commercial multifamily housing property] or vacant lots.”