+ All Categories
[…] 4. Registration of Bidders for Tax Sale. Each county treasurer has

established rules for the registration of bidders for each tax sale. The treasurer may

collect a reasonable registration fee from each registered bidder, provided that “[t]he total

of the fees collected shall not exceed the total costs of the tax sale.” Section 446.16(2).

5. Tax Sale Bidders must be Legal Entities. Section 557.1 mandates that

only “persons” have the legal right to own real estate in Iowa. Section 446.16(4)

provides that “[o]nly those persons as defined in section 4.1 are authorized to register to

bid or to bid at the tax sale or to own a tax sale certificate.” Section 4.1(20) defines the

term “person” to include only legal entities, including an “individual, corporation, limited

liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,

estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” [emphasis added] A

deed to a grantee that is not a legal entity is void. Miller v. Chittenden, 2 Clarke 315

(Iowa 1856); In the Matter of the Estate of Glenn W. Woodroffe, 742 N.W.2d 94 (Iowa

2007). Section 446.16(4) provides that only those persons as defined in section 4.1(20)