+ All Categories
[…] b. Chapter 428 provides for the listing of all parcels of taxable real estate for

taxation purposes.

Page 8: 2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW · 8 B. TAX SALE CERTIFICATE 8 13. Determination of Purchaser and Amount Due 8 14. Tax Sale Certificate 8 15. ... Service of Notice by Mail on IRS 16 25. Service

2

c. Section 445.1(4) defines a “parcel” to mean “each separate item shown on

the tax list, manufactured or mobile home tax list, schedule of assessment, or schedule of

rate or charge.”

d. Chapter 441 provides regulations governing the assessment and valuation

of real property.

e. Section 441.18 requires the local assessor (county or city, as the case may

be) to list and value all taxable parcels of real property.

f. Section 444.1 authorizes tax authorities to levy taxes upon parcels at

taxation rates “estimated and based upon the adjusted taxable valuation of the taxing

district for the preceding calendar year.”

g. Section 445.1(6) defines “taxes” to mean “an annual ad valorem tax, a

special assessment, a drainage tax, a rate or charge, and taxes on homes pursuant to

chapter 435 which are collectible by the county treasurer.”

h. Sections 441.46, 445.36 and 445.37 provide (a) that real property is