+ All Categories
[…] is for the 2013-2014 fiscal tax year (July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014), and the taxes become

due on July 1, 2014 and payable in two separate one-half installments that become

delinquent after September 30, 2014 and March 31, 2015.

Page 9: 2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW · 8 B. TAX SALE CERTIFICATE 8 13. Determination of Purchaser and Amount Due 8 14. Tax Sale Certificate 8 15. ... Service of Notice by Mail on IRS 16 25. Service

3

i. Section 445.39 provides that delinquent taxes draw interest at the rate of

one and one-half percent per month until paid.

j. Section 446.7 requires the county treasurer to offer for sale at the tax sale

all parcels “on which taxes are delinquent . . . for the total amount of taxes, interest, fees,

and costs due.”

k. Section 445.1(7) defines “total amount due” to mean “the aggregate total

of all taxes, penalties, interest, costs, and fees due on a parcel.”

4. Registration of Bidders for Tax Sale. Each county treasurer has

established rules for the registration of bidders for each tax sale. The treasurer may

collect a reasonable registration fee from each registered bidder, provided that “[t]he total