+ All Categories
[…] within the 120-day filing period must commence an action in the district court to enforce

the claim within sixty days after filing the claim. If such enforcement action is not filed

within the sixty-day period, the claim is deemed forfeited and cancelled, and the claimant

is thereafter barred from claiming any interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title. The

form of the 120-day affidavit, set forth in section 448.15(1), is required to state the

requirement for commencing an enforcement action within sixty days after filing a claim.

39. Applicability of Section 448.12 to Bar Actions under Section 447.8.

Section 448.12 provides that no action under section 447.8 may be brought “after three

years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed.”

Page 34: 2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW · 8 B. TAX SALE CERTIFICATE 8 13. Determination of Purchaser and Amount Due 8 14. Tax Sale Certificate 8 15. ... Service of Notice by Mail on IRS 16 25. Service

28

40. Applicability of 2008 Amendment to Section 448.3 to Actions under

Section 447.8.

a.