+ All Categories
[…] 1

2014 IOWA TAX SALE LAW

By James E. Nervig

A. ANNUAL TAX SALE

1. Annual Tax Sale. When a property owner fails to pay property taxes on a

parcel of real property, Iowa law requires that the county treasurer of the county in which

the parcel is located must offer the parcel at the annual public tax sale conducted on the

third Monday in June (unless the treasurer for good causes sets a different sale date).

Iowa Code section 446.7.

2. Notice of Annual Tax Sale. Iowa Code section 446.9(1) requires that the

treasurer serve notice on all persons with parcels with delinquent taxes intended for

inclusion in the tax sale. Section 446.9(2) requires publication of notice of the annual tax

sale “to be made once by the treasurer in at least one official newspaper in the county

selected by the board of supervisors and designated by the treasurer at least one week, but

not more than three weeks, before the day of sale.”

3. Real Property Sold at Tax Sale. The following Iowa Code statutes

provide the framework for the designation of the real property sold at tax sale and the

amount for which a certificate to a parcel is sold at the sale.

a. Chapter 427 provides for the taxation of real property.

b.