+ All Categories
[…] They rely upon the title report, which does notshow any recorded lien, and the Undertaking executed by Ugwonali of [*10]O'keke & Associates,which stated that the loan transaction was null and void and that the quitclaim deed had beendestroyed.

It is well settled that "the holding of a deed in escrow is not sufficient, in and of itself, todemonstrate that the deed will operate as an actual conveyance" (Vitvitsky v Heim, 52 AD3d 1103,1104-1105 [3d Dept 2008]). Real Property Law § 320 provides as follows:

"A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intendedonly as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must beconsidered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantagefrom the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, orexplanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is alsorecorded therewith, and at the same time."