+ All Categories
[…] Offender committed a “white collar” offense 1% 1.7%

Other reason (not specified above) 16.7% 28%

* Each case may cite multiple reasons. † Valid percent based on the number of cases below the guidelines with reason cited.

Page 62: 2015 ANNUAL REPORT2015 ANNUAL REPORT MARYLAND STATE COMMISSION ON ... we submit respectfully for your review the 2015 Annual . This report details the 2015 . activities of the MSCCSP,

MSCCSP 2015 Annual Report

51

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Report on Adjustments from Reconsidered Sentences Involving Crimes of Violence CP, §6-209 requires the MSCCSP’s annual report to “review reductions or increases in original

sentences that have occurred because of reconsiderations of sentences imposed under

§14-101 of the Criminal Law Article” and “categorize information on the number of

reconsiderations of sentences by crimes as listed in §14-101 of the Criminal Law Article and by

judicial circuit.” Table 6 reviews reconsidered sentences reported to the MSCCSP for crimes of

violence as defined in CR, §14-101 for fiscal year 2015 by circuit. The table uses data on

reconsidered sentences for eleven offenders and twenty-four offenses. This represents a slight