+ All Categories
[…] R. 22. It is “manifest” that “this provision of the Constitution was not intendedto be self-executing,” People ex rel. Lawrence v. Fallon (“Fallon II ”), 152 N.Y. 12, 19(1897), and the Constitution expressly delegates the duty of defining gambling to “thelegislature,” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9. Because the NYAG is not likely to succeed on thestatutory merits, it cannot succeed on the constitutional merits.

  • 8/20/2019 2015_453054_People v DraftKings Inc_DraftKings Inc_appbrf

    27/67

     

    20

    §225.00 [1],[2].” R. 22. This conclusion had no support in the record and ignored

    over a century of precedent.

    a.  A “Contest of Chance” Is One Where Chance Is the Dominating Element .

    A “‘contest of chance’” is “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming

    device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of

    chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”

     N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(1). The fact that chance has some degree of influence on

    the outcome of a game does not prove that the game is a “contest of chance,” or

    else virtually every contest—even those that courts have long held to be lawful— 

    would be rendered illegal.