+ All Categories
[…] (d) The subsequent reduction of a felony to a Class A misdemeanor under IC 35-50-2-7 or IC 35-38-1-1.5 after the:

Page 52: 2016 Indiana Candidate Guide

46

(1) jury has announced its verdict against the person for a felony; (2) court has announced its verdict against the person for a felony; or (3) person has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony; does not affect the operation of subsection (c).”

2. Indiana State Representative IC 3-8-1-14 provides that: “A candidate for the office of representative in the General Assembly must: (1) Be a United States citizen at the time of the election; (2) Have resided in the state for at least two (2) years and in the house district for at least

one (1) year before the election; and (3) Be at least twenty-one (21) years old upon taking office; as provided in Article 4, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” IC 3-8-1-1 provides that: “. . . (b) A person is not qualified to run for: . . . (2) A legislative office; . . . unless the person is registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or