+ All Categories
[…] A. Qualifications

1.Township Board Member In Marion County, each township board has seven members. In Marion County, township board members are elected only by voters of the district. These candidates must be registered voters of the township board district. (IC 36-6-6-2.2) IC 3-8-1-1 provides that: “. . . (b) A person is not qualified to run for: . . . (2) A local office; . . . unless the person is registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination.” IC 3-8-1-5 provides that: “Sec. 5. (a) This section does not apply to a candidate for federal office. (b) As used in this section, "felony" means a conviction in any jurisdiction for which the convicted person might have been imprisoned for more than one (1) year.