+ All Categories
[…] Id. ¶ 21. The number of commissioners a municipality has “is predominantly, if not entirely, of interest to the citizens of the” municipality for which these commissioners serve. Id.{52} We hold that Section 10-7F-9 is not a general law. The regulation of govern-ment employees’ activities under the First Amendment of the United States Consti-tution touches upon issues of local, not statewide, concern. Municipalities may provide for the convenience of their in-habitants. NMSA 1978, § 3-17-1(B) (1993) (“The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of .  .  . providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the mor-als, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants.”). Regulating the First Amendment activi-ties of government employees can further the efficiency of governmental operations. See Briggs, 331 F.3d at 1313-15 (noting that determining the permissibility of restric-tions on the First Amendment activities of