+ All Categories
[…] Manzagol, 1975-NMSC-002, ¶ 13. How-ever, Manzagol does not specifically ad-dress whether municipalities may adopt regulations addressing personnel admin-istration. We hold that under NMSA 1978, Section 3-13-4 (1965), municipalities have been delegated the legislative authority articulated in Article VII, Section 2(B) to enact qualifications and standards for appointive employee positions.{45} In 1994, the Court of Appeals noted that Section 3-13-4 authorized munici-palities to create “merit system ordinances that apply to employees.” Webb v. Vill. of Ruidoso Downs, 1994-NMCA-026, ¶ 9, 117 N.M. 253, 871 P.2d 17. Under Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities may promulgate “reasonable restrictions or prohibitions on political activities which are deemed detrimental to” municipal merit systems. Consequently, pursuant to Section 3-13-4(A), municipalities have the legislative