+ All Categories
[…] the tip credit as required by 12 NYCRR § 146-2.2.

131. Defendants also did not provide a notice to Plaintiff that extra pay is

required if the tips are insufficient to bring the employee up to the basic minimum hourly

rate, in violation of 12 NYCRR §§ 146-1.3, 146-2.2.

132. Defendants violated 12 NYCRR §§ 146-1.1 and 146-1.2 by failing to pay

Plaintiff minimum wages for hours worked.

133. Upon information and belief, Defendants’ failure to pay Plaintiff her

lawfully owed wages at the minimum wage rate was willful.

134. New York Labor Law § 663, provides that “[i]f any employee is paid by his

employer less than the wage to which he is entitled under the provisions of this article, he

may recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs

and such reasonable attorney’s fees.”

135. As a result of Defendants’ unlawful acts, Plaintiff has been deprived of

minimum wages in amounts to be determined at trial, plus interest, liquidated damages,

attorney’s fees, costs and any other damages permitted under the NYLL and accompanying

regulations.