+ All Categories
[…] 21

165. Defendants’ violation of NYLL § 198-b was willful.

166. By the foregoing reasons, Defendants have violated New York Labor Law § 198-b

and are liable to Plaintiff in an amount to be determined at trial, plus interest, attorneys’ fees, and

costs.

TWLEFTH CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS:

NEW YORK UNLAWFUL RETENTION OF GRATUITIES LAW

167. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs.

168. Pursuant to New York Labor Law Article 6 § 196-d, “No employer or his agent or

an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or

indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of

any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.”

169. Defendants are employers, within the meaning contemplated, pursuant to New

York Labor Law Article 6 § 190(3).

170. Plaintiff is an employee, within the meaning contemplated, pursuant to New York

Labor Law Article 6 § 190(2).