+ All Categories
[…] 184. Defendants’ failure to provide Plaintiff with wage notifications in violation of

NYLL § 195(1) was willful.

185. As a result of Defendants’ unlawful acts, Plaintiff has been deprived of the

appropriate wage notices, and Defendants are liable to Plaintiff in the statutory amounts, plus

attorney’s fees, costs and any other damages permitted under the NYLL.

FOURTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS

NEW YORK § 195(3) WAGE STATEMENT VIOLATION

186. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs.

187. Pursuant to Section 195(3) of the New York Labor Law, every employer shall

furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages that identifies, among other

things, “the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer

address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the

hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances,

if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages. For employees who are not exempt

from overtime compensation . . . the statement shall the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/11/2017 04:04 PM INDEX NO. 153385/2017

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/11/2017

25 of 28

Page 26: 2017 04:04 PM · 3. Plaintiff Cristela Hernandez is a female who is currently a resident of the State of New York and was formerly employed by Defendants. 4. Upon information and

24

overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of

overtime hours worked.”

188. Pursuant to Section 198(1-d) of the New York Labor Law, an employee that

does not receive a wage statement, as required by NYLL § 195(3), may bring a civil action

to recover damages of $250 for each work day that the violation occurs or continues to

occur, but not to exceed $5,000.