+ All Categories
[…] experiencing fear, high stress levels and anxiety, embarrassment, and humiliation.

52. Plaintiff was unable to work for approximately four months, from approximately

November 2016 until approximately March 2017 following her employment with Defendants due

to the emotional distress that Defendants’ behavior caused her.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS:

QUID PRO QUO SEXUAL HARASSMENT UNDER THE NYSHRL

53. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs.

54. NYSHRL § 296(1) provides that “1. It shall be unlawful discriminatory practice:

“(a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual’s . . . sex, to refuse to hire or

employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such

individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”

55. Pursuant to NYSHRL § 297(9), “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an

unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate

jurisdiction for damages . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate...”