+ All Categories
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS:

QUID PRO QUO SEXUAL HARASSMENT UNDER THE NYSHRL

53. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs.

54. NYSHRL § 296(1) provides that “1. It shall be unlawful discriminatory practice:

“(a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual’s . . . sex, to refuse to hire or

employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such

individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”

55. Pursuant to NYSHRL § 297(9), “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an

unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate

jurisdiction for damages . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate...”

56. Pursuant to NYSHRL § 297(10), “with respect to a claim of employment …

discrimination where sex is a basis of such discrimination, in an action or proceeding at law under

this section or section two hundred ninety-eight of this article, the commissioner or the court may

in its discretion award reasonable attorney’s fees attributable to such claim to any prevailing party

. . .”

57. Plaintiff is a woman and therefore is a member of a protected class under NYSHRL.

58. Plaintiff was discriminated against because of her gender, in the form of repeated

sexual harassment while employed by Defendants.