+ All Categories
[…] Vicki Jo Duckworth v. Darren

39

laches “is tied to the statute of limitations, ‘generally the statute applicable to actions at law

will be followed by analogy by the equity courts.’” Jahnigen, 143 Md. App. at 555-56

(quoting Bowie v. Ford, 269 Md. 111 , 122-23 (1973)).

A small but growing number of states have passed statutes limiting the amount of time

a presumptive father (i.e. the father of a child born or conceived during marriage) has to

challenge the pate rnity of his child. See e.g. Cal. Fam. Code § 7630 (presumed father must

bring action “within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts”); Colo.

Rev. Stat. § 19-4-107 (a presumed father can vacate paternity “only if the action is brought

within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts but in no event later than

five years after the child's birth.”); D el. Code. Ann. tit. 13 s. 8-607 (“a proceeding brought

by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must

be commenced not later than 2 years after the birth o f the child.”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 45/8