HEADNOTE
[…] the child, but in no event later than three years after the child's birth.”); N.D. Cent. Code §
14-20-42 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a
child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth
of the child.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father
40
. . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not
later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.”); Wash. Rev. Code
§ 26.26.530 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of
a child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth
of the child.”); Wyo. S tat. Ann. § 14-2-807 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the
mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father
shall be comm enced within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts,