HEADNOTE
[…] Comp. Stat. 45/8
(a petition by a presumed father “ to declare the non-existence of the parent and child
relationship . . . shall be barred if brought later than 2 years a fter the petitioner obtains
knowledge of relevan t facts.”); Minn. Stat. § 257.57 (2007) (an action to declare the
“nonexistence” of a father-child relationship must be brought “within two years after the
person bringing the action has reason to believe that the presumed father is not the father of
the child, but in no event later than three years after the child's birth.”); N.D. Cent. Code §
14-20-42 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a
child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth
of the child.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father
40
. . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not
later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.”); Wash. Rev. Code
§ 26.26.530 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of
a child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth
of the child.”); Wyo. S tat.