+ All Categories
[…] App.

at 746 (quoting Stevenson v. Lanham, 127 Md. App. at 612 (citations omitted)). This is just

such a case; a circuit court order allowing a genetic test will generally reach us after the test

has already been performed. Second, regardless of the prop riety of the order permitting

genetic testing, the court relied on the genetic test results in term inating appellee’s child

support obligation. If the court erred in ordering the genetic test to contest paternity, that

error could affect the court’s order terminating appellee’s child support obligation for Julie.

III.

E.T. § 1-206(a) p rovides: “A child born o r conceived during a marriage is presumed

to be the legitimate child of both spouses.” Put another way, “a husband is presumed to be

the father of a child born to his wife during their marriage.” Ashley v. M attingly, 176 Md.

App. 38, 51 (2007). Julie was indisputably born during appellee’s marriage to Ms.