+ All Categories
[…] five years after the child's birth.”); D el. Code. Ann. tit. 13 s. 8-607 (“a proceeding brought

by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father must

be commenced not later than 2 years after the birth o f the child.”); 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 45/8

(a petition by a presumed father “ to declare the non-existence of the parent and child

relationship . . . shall be barred if brought later than 2 years a fter the petitioner obtains

knowledge of relevan t facts.”); Minn. Stat. § 257.57 (2007) (an action to declare the

“nonexistence” of a father-child relationship must be brought “within two years after the

person bringing the action has reason to believe that the presumed father is not the father of

the child, but in no event later than three years after the child's birth.”); N.D. Cent. Code §

14-20-42 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of a

child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth

of the child.”); Tex. Fam.