+ All Categories
[…] child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth

of the child.”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.607 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father

Page 42: HEADNOTE · 2017. 6. 7. · HEADNOTE Department of Human Resources, Garrett County Depart ment of Social Servi ces, Bureau of Suppo rt Enforcement, ex rel. Vicki Jo Duckworth v. Darren

40

. . . to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not

later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.”); Wash. Rev. Code

§ 26.26.530 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father . . . to adjudicate the parentage of

a child having a presumed father must be comm enced no t later than two years after the b irth

of the child.”); Wyo. S tat. Ann. § 14-2-807 (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the

mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father

shall be comm enced within a reasonable time after obtaining knowledge of relevant facts,