+ All Categories
[…] I'm going to repeat a little bit what's on the slide, but I like to bring in the regs in their full context. The applicable regs to this particular question are §606.145(a), which states, "Blood establishments and transfusion service must assure that the risk of bacterial contamination of platelets is adequately controlled using an FDA-approved or cleared device or other appropriate or adequate method that FDA has found acceptable." Then on to §606.145(c). It states, "In the event a transfusion service identifies platelets as being bacterially contaminated, the transfusion service must not release the product and must notify the blood collection establishment that provided the platelets. The transfusion service must also take appropriate steps to identify the organism. This can be done through a contract with the collection establishment or another laboratory. Then the transfusion service must notify the blood collection establishment of the species of the contaminating organism or tell them if the species cannot be identified." And one last reg. I love regulations, but then I have no life. This is why I use them a lot. §606.65(e) requires supplies and reagents to be used in a manner consistent with the manufacturer's instructions.