+ All Categories
[…] However, you must not collect 9 x 1011 or more platelets from that donor. In addition, you must defer a donor whose pre-donation platelet count is less than 150,000 platelets per microliter until a subsequent pre-donation platelet count indicates that the donor's platelet count is at least

150,000 platelets per microliter. And you must take appropriate steps to assure that the donor's intended post-donation platelet count will be no less than 100,000 platelets per microliter. MODERATOR: Thank you. Background; Regulations at 21 CFR 606.122 describe requirements for the Circular of Information as an extension of labeling and state: “A circular of information must be available for distribution if the product is intended for transfusion…” The printed copy is available for purchase from AABB. AABB is not currently providing electronic versions of the COI. Question 9: What are FDA’s expectations of the blood donor centers that must make the hard copy Circular “available for distribution”? Please clarify FDA’s expectation for the