+ All Categories
[…] If you expect to have delays in placing the inoculated bottles in the incubator, you should contact the test system manufacturer for instructions." To summarize this response, the intention of the instructions is to ensure that there's no delay in getting the inoculated bottles into the incubator because of the effect it could have on the sensitivity of the test. If delays are expected for this particular test, the blood establishment should contact bioMérieux for specific instructions on what to do in this situation. Thank you. MODERATOR: Thank you. Background: Section §606.145(c) states: In the event that a transfusion service identifies platelets as bacterially contaminated, the transfusion service must not release the product

and must notify the blood collection establishment that provided the platelets. The transfusion service must take appropriate steps to identify the organism; these steps may include contracting with the collection establishment or a laboratory to identify the organism. The transfusion service must further notify the blood collection establishment either by providing information about the species of the contaminating organism when the transfusion service has been able to identify it, or by advising the blood collection establishment when the transfusion service has determined that the species cannot be identified. Question 21: With the delay of the final guidance, please clarify if there are any current requirements to perform a culture and ID if a transfusion service is using Verax bacterial detection test for platelets and has a repeat positive unit.