+ All Categories
[…] You can look for the quick links over to the right margin. Background: The current Circular of Information, states “Do not refreeze after thawing" for Cryoprecipitated Components. Question 15. Is there an FDA approved pathway which allows for the thawing of previously manufactured and frozen individual cryoprecipitate components, pooling by an FDA-cleared sterile connection device and refreezing of the pooled component if not transfused? DR. STORCH: The answer is no, we do not consider this product to be manufactured, in accordance with current cryoprecipitate regulations, specifically, §606.122(n)(5), which says, "Store at room temperature after thawing and begin administration as soon as possible but no more than 4 hours after entering the container or after pooling and within 6 hours after thawing, as well as §640.54 regarding maintenance of sterility so as not to have an adverse effect on the safety, purity, or potency of the final product." MODERATOR: Thank you.