+ All Categories
[…] That's why this question was included. DR. EDER: Sure, and I'll take it. Generally, we would not expect that military personnel stationed aboard a ship that temporarily docks at a military base, are not living on the base, and would not spend sufficient time on land to be associated with a risk. So, the cumulative time spent in vCJD countries of risk should be calculated based on the amount of time that the military personnel spend on the base on land and would not include the time on a vessel or a ship. MODERATOR: Thank you. Background: The regulations at §630.10(f)(2) Blood Pressure state “A donor with measurements outside these limits may be permitted to donate only when the responsible physician examines the donor and determines and documents that the health of the donor would not be adversely affected by donating.” Under §§630.5(b)(1)(i)(A) and (c)(1)(i)(A)(1), the responsible physician is not authorized to delegate this examination and determination of the health of the donor and must personally perform this examination and determination.