+ All Categories
[…] That means blood donor centers, transfusion services, perhaps prescribing physician, nursing staff, et cetera. And again, it's a long list. There are instructions to mix the product. There are various statements. An important one - "Do not add medications to blood." There are descriptions of the various products and their sources. Many statements, warnings, indications, dosage, and instructions for administration are captured in the Circular. Background: The requirements of §606.122 also state: “The Circular of information must provide adequate directions for use, including the following information…” As you know, this extension of labeling is

• developed by the Circular of Information Task Force and reviewed and formally recognized by FDA as acceptable to meet the long list of requirements in §§606.122(a)-(n).