+ All Categories
[…] The definition encompasses the services of persons that provide one-time assistance to an individual who has accumulated money and wants help negotiating with one or more of his or her creditors. This assistance is within the definition, and if the [debt adjuster] provides this assistance to an individual who [the debt adjuster] has reason to know resides in this state, the person must . . . register and comply with the Act.1

Washington has adopted a somewhat different, though also broad, definition. “Debt adjusting services” are defined by RCW 18.28.010 as “any person known as a debt pooler, debt manager, debt consolidator, debt prorater, or credit counselor, [or] any person engaging in or holding himself or herself out as engaging in the business of debt adjusting for compensation.” Relevant exemptions to this definition include nonprofit organizations engaged in debt adjusting which do not assess against debtors a service charge in excess of fifteen dollars per month.