+ All Categories
[…] Government Agencies: How to Comply with the Regulatory Flexibility Act (2012),

explains that:

If, under the APA or any rule of general applicability governing federal grants to state and local governments, the agency is required to publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), the RFA must be considered [citing 5 U.S.C. 604(a)]….If an NPRM is not required, the RFA does not apply.

As stated above, DOT has determined that good cause exists to publish this final rule

without notice and comment procedures under the APA. Therefore, the RFA does not

apply.

4 Under 5 U.S.C. § 603(a), the Regulatory Flexibility Act also applies when an agency “publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking for an interpretative rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States.” However, this rule does not involve the internal revenue laws of the United States.

27

Page 28: 2018 Omnibus CMP adjustment · Web viewIn accordance with the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015, this final rule provides the 2018 inflation