+ All Categories
[…] FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 08:25 PM INDEX NO. 452044/2018

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 403 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/07/2019

47 of 50

Page 48: 2019 08:25 PM

43

promise to truthfully explain its approach to managing such risk in the Managing the Risks and

Energy and Climate reports. [PX146; PX265.]

RELIEF

I. The State Is Entitled to Injunctive Relief

Courts have the equitable power to order broad relief for violations of the Martin Act. See

G.B.L. § 353(1) (authorizing “an order or a judgment . . . awarding the relief applied for or so

much thereof as the court may deem proper”); People v. Lexington Sixty-First Assoc., 38 N.Y.2d

588, 596-97 (1976) (affirming broad equitable relief). An application for injunctive relief under

§ 63(12) is likewise “addressed to the sound judicial discretion of the trial court.” State v. Princess

Prestige Co., 42 N.Y.2d 104, 108 (1977). Injunctive relief is inherent in a court’s “broad equitable

power” to “fashion appropriate relief for violations of . . . securities laws.” SEC v. Posner, 16

F.3d 520, 521 (2d Cir. 1994). This may include an injunction prohibiting a defendant from

violating the Martin Act and Executive Law § 63(12). See G.B.L. § 353 (authorizing Attorney

General to bring action to enjoin defendant “from continuing such fraudulent practices or engaging

therein or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof”); Exec. Law § 63(12) (authorizing Attorney

General to apply “for an order enjoining the continuance of . . . any fraudulent or illegal acts”).

Courts have routinely issued such orders even after the underlying fraud has ceased. Gen. Elec.