+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the new million-dollar question for New York employ-ers is: what constitutes a manu-al worker under the Labor Law? Unfortunately, the answer is not as clear as one would hope for such a seri-ous issue, which is why the frequency of pay requirement under § 191(1)(a) is a hidden danger for all employers alike.

Review of the LawSection 191 provides in pertinent part:

1. Every employer shall pay wages in accor-dance with the following provisions:

a. Manual worker—(i) A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned; provided however that a manual worker employed by an employ-er authorized by the commis-sioner pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph or by a non-profitmaking organization shall be paid in accordance with the agreed terms of employ-ment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly.2