+ All Categories
[…] After the adoption of several local laws, the New York State Senate and Assembly enacted statewide legislation in June 2019, amending the New York Labor Law to institute a state-wide salary history ban.17 On July 10, 2019, the bill was signed by Governor Cuomo, bringing New York State one step closer to fulfilling his 2017 promise to prevent wage discrimination by precluding employers from asking questions about an applicant’s salary and wage history.18 The statewide prohibition will go into effect on January 6, 2020.19

The amendment to New York Labor Law § 194-a is substantially similar to the local laws enacted since 2017. Foremost, the amend-ment makes it unlawful for employers to “rely on the wage or salary history of an applicant in determining whether to offer employment to such individual or in determining the wages or salary for such individual.”20 Notably, unlike the New York City Administrative Code, this amendment not only protects applicants for employment, but it also protects current employees applying for promotions within the same organization.21