+ All Categories
[…] our administrative law and judicial systems. “The very purpose of § 455(a) [the federal judicial

recusal statute] is to promote confidence in the judiciary by avoiding even the appearance of

impropriety whenever possible.” Liljeberg v. Health Services Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847,

865 (1988). Avoiding the appearance of bias or partiality is so important that it does not matter

“whether or not the judge actually knew of facts creating an appearance of impropriety.” Id. at

860. Therefore, recusal is required whenever “impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Id.

at 861; see 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) (requiring a federal judge to “disqualify himself in any proceeding

in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned”); Caperton v. A.T. Massey Coal Co.,

556 U.S. 868, 883 (2009) (“the Due Process clause has been implemented by objective standards

that do not require proof of actual bias”); Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 548 (1994) (same).

The Reasons Supporting Recusal of Chair Valcq