SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK
[…] States, while depriving the non-U.S. resident plaintiffs of access to the U.S. civil
justice systems to which they are also entitled under the circumstances of this case.
There are no jury trials in civil cases in Germany as in New York. As
citizens of New York and of the United States, plaintiffs have a constitutional right to
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/06/2020 09:30 AM INDEX NO. 651500/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/06/2020
158 of 168
149
a jury trial. In New York, plaintiffs in a derivative suit are entitled to a jury trial. N.Y.
CONST. ART I, § 2 (“[t]rial by jury in all cases in which it has heretofore been
guaranteed by constitutional provision shall remain inviolate forever”); see also N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 4101 (mandating a jury trial in “an action in which a party demands and
sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only”).
There is also no possible recovery of punitive damages in a Leverkusen
“trial” as such damages do not exist in Germany. Punitive damages are permitted
under New York law, prayed for in this complaint and justified due to the conflicts of