+ All Categories
[…] CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE OF 1963 – COLLATERAL EFFECTS OF GUILTY PLEA The requirement that a trial court admonish defendants of collateral repercussions for a guilty plea at arraignment is not mandatory. In People v. Burge, 2019 IL App (4th) 170399, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred in accepting a guilty plea at the time of arraignment without admonishing the defendant that pleading guilty had a collateral consequence of potential loss of employment. Subsection (c) of Section 113-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-4(c) (West 2016)) provides that if a

35

defendant pleads guilty, the plea "shall not be accepted until the court shall have fully explained to the defendant" specified collateral repercussions that may occur as a result of the defendant's guilty plea.