+ All Categories
[…] Subsection (a) of Section 18-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2008)) provides that a "person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property . . . from the person or

32

presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(4) (West 2008)) provides that a "person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery . . . he or she [c]auses great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual 60 years of age or older." The State argued that the defendants' conduct included two separate physical acts: the punch, and the taking of property. The defendants argued that the court should treat the punch and taking of the victim's property as a single act of culpable conduct.