+ All Categories
[…] In In re Estate of Dunston, 2020 IL App (5th) 190017, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred when it determined that the filing of the disclaimer of an interest in property, in this case a power of appointment, made by the decedent's surviving spouse in order for the estate to take the State marital deduction for qualified terminable interest property (QTIP) election for Illinois estate tax purposes is governed by Illinois law and not by federal law. Subsection (b-1) of Section 2 of the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act (35 ILCS 405/2(b-1) (West 2018)) provides, "The person required to file the Illinois return may elect on a timely filed Illinois return a marital deduction for qualified terminable interest property under Section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 2056(b)(7) (2018)) for purposes of the Illinois estate tax that is separate and independent of any qualified terminable interest property election for federal estate tax purposes." The plaintiff, the Illinois Attorney General, argued that the estate made an invalid State QTIP election on the Illinois estate tax return because the surviving spouse failed to disclaim her power of appointment within nine months of the date of the decedent's death as required in Section 2518