+ All Categories
[…] In Rivera v. Commonwealth Edison Company, 2019 IL App (1st) 182676, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to determine if the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the defendant after finding that the defendant did not violate the prohibition against credit history checks under Section 10(a) of the Employee Credit Privacy Act (820 ILCS 70/10(a) (West 2016)). Section 10(a) of the Employee Credit Privacy Act provides that "an employer shall not . . . (1) [f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment . . . because of the individual's credit history or credit report . . . (2) [i]nquire about an applicant's or employee's credit history . . . [or] (3) [o]rder or obtain an applicant's or employee's credit report from a consumer reporting agency." Section 10(b) provides that this prohibition "does not prevent an inquiry or employment action if satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of employer's employees."