+ All Categories
[…] In Lakewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Department of Public Health, 2019 IL 124019, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the appellate court erred in overturning the circuit court's finding that the failure of the Department of Public Health to conform to certain Nursing Home Care Act provisions does not deprive it of jurisdiction over administrative hearings related to the involuntary transfer of a resident for nonpayment. Section 3-411 of the Nursing Home Care Act (210 ILCS 45/3-411 (West 2012)) provides that in the case of involuntary transfer of a resident, the Department "shall hold a hearing at the resident's facility not later than 10 days after a hearing request is filed, and render a decision within 14 days after the filing of the hearing request." The plaintiff argued that because the timing of a hearing for involuntary transfer may affect the personal care and medical treatment of the resident, the Act's provision must be regarded as mandatory, and noncompliance with the timing provisions deprives the Department of jurisdiction over the