+ All Categories
[…] CRIMINAL CODE OF 2012 – ONE-ACT, ONE-CRIME RULE The one-act, one-crime rule does not bar simultaneous convictions of robbery and aggravated battery of a senior citizen. In People v. Smith, 2019 IL 123901, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the one-act, one-crime rule (which prohibits convictions for multiple offenses that are based on precisely the same physical act) prohibited the defendants' convictions of both robbery and aggravated battery of a senior citizen after one of the men punched a 65-year old man during the theft of money carried by the senior citizen. Subsection (a) of Section 18-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2008)) provides that a "person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property . . . from the person or

32

presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(4) (West 2008)) provides that a "person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery . . . he or she [c]auses great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an