+ All Categories
[…] Each word of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning to avoid any interpretation that renders a word superfluous.

34

CRIMINAL CODE OF 2012 – UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON BY A FELON A firearm located in the vehicle of a felon that is not within his or her reach does not constitute unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon. In People v. Wise, 2019 IL App (3d) 170252, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it found the defendant guilty of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon because the defendant had a firearm in his car. Subsection (a) of Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014)) provides, "It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person . . . any firearm . . . if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." The defendant argued that the firearm was not "on or about his person" because, although it was in his vehicle, the firearm was outside of his reach.