+ All Categories
[…] 18

LOCAL RECORDS ACT – POLICE MISCONDUCT RECORD DESTRUCTION The Act supersedes collective bargaining agreements concerning the destruction of police misconduct records. In City of Chicago v. Fraternal Order of Police, Chicago Lodge No. 7, 2020 IL 124831, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether a collective bargaining agreement provision requiring destruction of disciplinary files after a fixed period of time violates public policy. Section 7 of the Local Records Act (50 ILCS 205/7 (West 2016)) provides that ". . . no public record shall be disposed of by any officer or agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission is first obtained." The collective bargaining agreement at issue provided that disciplinary records or summaries ". . . will be destroyed five (5) years after the date of the incident or the date upon which the violation is discovered, whichever is longer."