+ All Categories
[…] UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE – REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE The purchaser of a substantially defective product who was unaware of the defect at the time it was purchased may revoke acceptance without giving the seller an opportunity to cure the defect. In Accettura v. Vacationland, Inc., 2019 IL 124285, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the Appellate Court erred when it held that the purchasers of a defective recreational vehicle could not recover their purchase price and other damages because they did not give the seller a reasonable opportunity to cure the defect. Subsection (1)(b) of Section 2-608 of the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/2-608(1)(b) (West 2014)) provides, "The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it . . . without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or the seller's assurances."