+ All Categories
[…] In Board of Education of Richland School District No. 88A v. City of Crest Hill, 2020 IL App (3d) 190225, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred when it granted the City of Crest Hill's motion for summary judgment and denied the Richland School District's motion for summary judgment in connection with a complaint by the School District that a tax increment financing (TIF) district proposed by the City was invalid. Subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-4 of the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act within the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a)) provides that a TIF district "shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project improvements." The plaintiff School District argued that the TIF district did not meet the criteria set forth in that Section because a portion of the proposed project area was not contiguous.