+ All Categories
[…] of Transportation, 2019 IL App (5th) 180269, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it allowed a billboard to remain in place, holding that returning it to its upright position after a windstorm constitutes maintenance, rather than replacement, within the meaning of the Highway Advertising Control Act of 1971. Section 3.06 of that Act (225 ILCS 440/3.06 (West 2010)) defines the term "maintain" as "to allow to exist and includes the periodic changing of advertising messages as well as the normal maintenance or repair of signs and sign structures." Section 3.08 (225 ILCS 440/3.08 (West 2010)) enumerates several activities that fall within the meaning of the term "erect" and specifically outside the meaning of "normal maintenance or repair," including "replacing more than 60% of the uprights, in whole or in part, of a wooden sign structure." The Highway Advertising Control Act does not define the term "replace." The plaintiff argued that, within the context of the statute, "replace" means to put something new in the place of the original sign or structure.