+ All Categories
[…] The defendant argued that the word "replace" includes restoring a sign to its former place or position. The court agreed with the plaintiff, holding that returning the original uprights of a highway sign to their original position did not constitute replacing the sign, but rather constituted "normal maintenance or repair" of the sign. The court reasoned that adopting the defendant's meaning of the statute would render the exclusion of specific activities that do not constitute "normal maintenance or repair" in Section 3.08 meaningless. The court argued that by choosing to end the list of activities that do not constitute "normal maintenance or repair" with the phrase "or similar activities that substantially change a sign or make a sign more valuable," the General Assembly intended to preclude sign owners from enhancing the value of nonconforming signs or significantly changing the nature of those signs. The court concluded that this does not include returning the sign to its original position with no alterations or enhancements.

27