+ All Categories
[…] 38

CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE – SERVICE OF PROCESS If the summons was issued from a county with a population of less than 2,000,000, a licensed or registered private detective may serve process without a special appointment anywhere in the State. In Municipal Trust and Savings Bank v. Moriarty, 2020 IL App (3d) 190016, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court had personal jurisdiction over the defendant after the defendant was served with process by a private detective in Cook County. Subsection (a) of Section 2-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2016)) provides, "In counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004." Subsection (a) of Section 2-202 of the Code requires a special appointment for private process servers in counties with a population of more than 2,000,000. Subsection (b) of Section 2-202 provides, "Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process." The plaintiff argued that the private detective was authorized to serve process in Kankakee County, where the case was pending, and therefore, could serve the defendant anywhere in this State.