+ All Categories
[…] ILLINOIS STREETGANG TERRORISM OMNIBUS PREVENTION ACT – DEFINITION OF STREETGANG An expert witness must provide evidence that an organization has engaged in a course or pattern of criminal activity in order to prove that the organization is a street gang. In People v. Murray, 2019 IL 123289, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the appellate court erred when it found that State met its burden in proving that the Latin Kings are a "gang" under the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act. Section 10 of that Act (740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012)) defines "streetgang" or "gang" as an organization that "through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity." The defendant argued at trial that the evidence presented by the State that the Latin Kings are a "gang" was insufficient because the State's gang expert did not testify to a relevant time period or to any specific historical crimes committed by the Latin Kings, failing to demonstrate that the