+ All Categories
[…] IV).

29

CRIMINAL CODE OF 2012 – COMPULSORY JOINDER OF MISDEMEANORS Criminal misdemeanor charges initially filed by a police officer can be subject to compulsory joinder and subject to speedy trial requirements. In People v. Rogers, 2020 IL App (3d) 180088, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to reverse a defendant's conviction on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to move to dismiss charges in violation of the defendant's right to a speedy trial. The compulsory joinder statute, subsection (b) of Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2016)), provides that "if the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution . . . if they are based on the same act." A police officer filed charges against the defendant for misdemeanor driving under the influence (DUI) under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West 2016)).