+ All Categories
[…] CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE – LIMITATIONS; LEGAL DISABILITY

The legal disability tolling exception to the statute of limitations of personal injury claims can be asserted by the legal representative or estate administrator of a decedent's estate. In Mickiewicz v. Generations at Regency LLC, 2020 IL App (1st) 181771, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court properly dismissed the plaintiff's personal injury claim on the basis of untimeliness. Section 13-202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2018)) provides, “Actions for damages for an injury . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued." Subsection (a) of Section 13-211 (735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (West 2018)) further provides, "If the person entitled to bring an action . . . at the time the cause of action accrued . . . is under a legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2 years after . . . the disability is