+ All Categories
[…] 21

SCHOOL CODE – SICK LEAVE FOLLOWING BIRTH OF CHILD A teacher who gives birth at the end of the school year may not delay using her accumulated paid sick leave until the beginning of the following school year. In Dynak v. Board of Education of Wood Dale School District 7, 2020 IL 125062, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the sick leave provisions of the School Code allow a teacher who gives birth at the end of the school year to delay using her accumulated paid sick leave until the beginning of the following school year. Section 24-6 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/24-6 (West 2016)) provides, "If any . . . teacher or employee does not use the full amount of annual [sick] leave . . . the unused amount shall be allowed to accumulate to a minimum available leave of 180 days at full pay . . . Sick leave shall be interpreted to mean personal illness, quarantine at home, serious illness or death in the immediate family or household, or birth, adoption, or placement for adoption."