+ All Categories
[…] In Shakman v. Department of Revenue, 2019 IL App (1st) 182197, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred when it granted the Department of Revenue's motion for summary judgment, finding that the Department of Revenue properly imposed a tax under the Aircraft Use Tax Law after the taxpayer changed legal ownership of an aircraft from himself as an individual to himself as trustee of a revocable trust. Section 10-15 of the Aircraft Use Tax Law (35 ILCS 157/10-15) imposes a tax "on the privilege of using, in this State, any aircraft … acquired by gift, transfer, or purchase after June 30, 2003." That Section also contains several exemptions, including an exemption "if the use of the aircraft is otherwise taxed under the Use Tax Act" and an exemption "if the transfer is a gift to a beneficiary in the administration of an estate and the beneficiary is a surviving spouse." The appellant taxpayer argued that, even though the legal ownership of the aircraft had changed, he still retained the privilege of using the plane.