+ All Categories
[…] The properties housed on-campus day care centers operated by Bright Horizons, a for-profit day care

14

provider. The day care centers were primarily used by employees of the University. Section 6 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution (ILL. CONST. art. IX, § 6) provides that the General Assembly may exempt from taxation only "property of the State, units of local government and school districts and property used exclusively for agricultural and horticultural societies, and for school, religious, cemetery and charitable purposes." Section 15-35 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15-35) exempts "all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit." The University argued that the day care centers were reasonably necessary for the accomplishment and fulfillment of its educational objectives because many other similar universities offered on-campus child care.