+ All Categories
[…] As such, the dissent further reasoned that gun possession alone is insufficient to create probable cause to arrest.

28

ILLINOIS VEHICLE CODE – CHEMICAL AND OTHER TESTS Statute permitting drug and alcohol tests on a driver without a warrant is unconstitutional as applied if the police could not have reasonably judged that a warrant application would interfere with other pressing needs or duties. In People v. Eubanks, 2019 IL 123525, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the Appellate Court erred when it found paragraph (2) subsection (c) of Section 11-501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2008)) facially unconstitutional. That language provides that "if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, the law enforcement officer shall request, and that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both." The defendant argued that the testing amounted to an unconstitutional search because "he did not consent to chemical testing of his blood and urine, the police did not have a warrant for the testing, and no exigent circumstances were present that would have prevented the police from obtaining a