+ All Categories
[…] CRIMINAL CODE OF 2012 – BURGLARY; INTERMODAL SHIPPING CONTAINER

An intermodal shipping container that is attached to a railroad car at the time of a theft is not a "railroad car" or "any part thereof" for purposes of the burglary statute.

In People v. Hopkins, 2020 IL App (1st) 181100, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it held that theft from an intermodal shipping container that was bolted onto a railroad car constitutes burglary of a railroad car. Subsection (a) of Section 19-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2016)) provides, "A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft." The defendant, who aided in the unlawful removal of items from an intermodal shipping container on a train, argued that "railroad car, or any part thereof" does not include an intermodal shipping container bolted onto a railroad car because it is nothing other than a large box that can be