+ All Categories
[…] (IC 3-11.7-5-1.5(d))

The evidence presented to the county election board concerning fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the integrity of a provisional ballot will allow the board to determine whether or not a provisional ballot that does not comply with IC 3-11.7-5-5(a) should be counted. This law states that “if any ballot cast by a provisional voter does not contain the initials of the poll clerks, the ballot shall, without being unfolded to disclose how the ballot is marked, be endorsed with the word ‘Rejected’.”

Absentee Ballots Treated as Provisional Ballots If an absentee voter is challenged for not being a legal voter of the precinct, the challenged voter’s absentee ballot must be treated as a provisional ballot.