+ All Categories
[…] Statute prohibits payment for motorized or power wheelchairs unless a practitioner conducts a

face-to-face examination and writes an order for the item.13 The Secretary, as specified in statute,

can also require a practitioner to have a face-to-face encounter and written order communicated

to the supplier prior to delivery for other specified covered items of DMEPOS. In its analysis of

one year of claims, CMS found that about 97 percent of beneficiaries receiving DMEPOS have

had a recent face-to-face encounter.

CMS finalizes its proposal to revise §410.38(d)(1) and §410.38(d)(2) to limit the face-to-face

encounter and written order prior to delivery conditions of payment to only those items selected

from the Master List and included on the “Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order

Prior to Delivery List.” In this way, CMS states that it will have a broader list of potential items

that could be selected, but expects only a subset of items from the Master List to be subject to the

Required Face-to-Face Encounter and Written Order Prior to Delivery List, based on those items