+ All Categories
[…] incumbents shall be elected by the electors of their respective circuits at the general

election held immediately preceding the expiration of their respective terms.” Id.

District attorney vacancies “shall be filled by appointment of the Governor.” Id.

Prior to 2018, the method of filling district attorney vacancies was described

in O.C.G.A. § 45-5-3 (the “Original Statute”).2 The Original Statute applies to

vacancy appointments made by the governor pursuant to his appointment power

under Article V, Section II, Paragraph VIII(a) of the Georiga Constitution.

O.C.G.A. § 45-5-3 (a). Pursuant to the Original Statute, “[i]f the vacancy occurs

during the final 27 months of a term of office, the Governor shall appoint a person

to fill such vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term.” Id. at (a)(1). Where

a vacancy occurs earlier, the “Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy

2 House Bill 907, attached hereto as Exhibit F, shows the contents of O.C.G.A. § 45-5-3 before

passage of the 2018 Law.

Case 1:20-cv-02118-MHC Document 5-1 Filed 05/25/20 Page 6 of 45