State of New York, affirms the following:
[…] to permit Deferred Claims to be submitted for a four-month period, after which all further claims
against Health Republic are barred (“Final Bar Date”).
19. Deferred Claims do not include additional Policy Claims, as defined in the
Liquidation Order, all of which were required under paragraph 18 of the Liquidation Order to be
“submitted in accordance with the deadlines and procedures set forth in the contracts governing
Providers’ provision of services to Members. . . or the Members’ insurance policies, as applicable.”
4 Insurance Law Section 7434(a)(1)(viii) defines Class Eight claims as “Claims for advanced or borrowed funds made pursuant to section one thousand three hundred seven of this chapter.”
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2021 05:09 PM INDEX NO. 450500/2016
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 163 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/08/2021
7 of 9
8
Nor does the Liquidator think it likely that there will be additional Class Three or Class Five