+ All Categories
[…] (2) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.

(3) To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there are reasonable grounds for belief that it will be made.

The action may be brought by the attorney general, the corporation, or in the right of the

corporation by “a director or officer of the corporation”, § 720(b)(1), and the complaint “shall set

forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the

board or the reason for not making such efforts.” N-PCL § 720 (c).

Mr. Marshall’s affidavit and proposed Answer with Counterclaims and Crossclaims

explains his previous efforts as a sitting NRA Director to have the NRA Board investigate and

act on the AG’s allegations of fiduciary breaches, conflicts of interest and other wrongful