+ All Categories
[…] Act if resident district approves

    X

    Applicant alleges pervasive harassment or serious health need.

    Act if resident district approves

    X

    Applicant alleges serious health need. Act if resident district approves

    X

    Application filed after deadline with no good cause. (See question #4)

    Act if resident district approves

    X

    4. Questions: If a parent/guardian misses the open enrollment deadline and does not have good

    cause may they apply for open enrollment?

    Answer: Yes. Iowa Code Section 282.18(15) states, “An application for open enrollment may be granted

    at any time with approval of the resident and receiving districts.” This is a local decision requiring approval

    by both districts. The resident district acts first.

    Question: May a student who is presently open enrolled into one receiving district change

    enrollment to a different receiving district?

    Answer: Yes.