+ All Categories
[…] - 18 -

2. The FSIA Applies to Former Government Officials

Passing up this argument in the District Court was the right call. Appellants

cite no case, nor have we found one, holding that the FSIA is unavailable to former

officials. Appellants seek instead to argue by analogy from Dole Food Co. v.

Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468 (2003). The analogy is inapt. The Court in Dole Food

had to determine whether a corporation was an instrumentality of the state under

28 U.S.C. § 1603 because a “majority of [its] shares or other ownership interest is

owned by a foreign state.” The question presented was whether, in making that

determination, the Court should consider the stock ownership as of the time of the

lawsuit or of the conduct challenged. The Court held that the foreign government

must own a majority of the stock at the time of the lawsuit, because immunity