+ All Categories
[…] 52 Id.53 Estrella v. Uruguay (74/1980), Report of the Human Rights Committee, GAOR, 38th

    Session, Supplement No. 40 (1983), Annex XII, para. 1.6.54 Id.

  • 8/14/2019 2/10/09 1:04 Am

    10/17

    DRUCE.DOC 2/10/09 1:04AM

    360 THE DARTMOUTH LAW JOURNAL Vol. VI:3

    severity, then a fortiori so must long-term panic attacks, depression, and

    PTSD.

    IV. SEVERE MENTAL PAIN OR SUFFERING

    It may be that the mental harm produced by waterboarding is

    sufficiently extreme to satisfy the severe element of torture. However, 8

    C.F.R. 208.18 provides two further severity requirements. 8 C.F.R.

    208.18(a)(4) defines severe mental pain or suffering as:

    [T]he prolonged mental harm caused by or resulting from

    the intentional infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain

    or suffering;

    the administration or application, or threatened administration or

    application of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to

    disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality;

    the threat of imminent death;

    the threat that another person will imminently be subjected to death,

    severe physical pain or suffering, or the administration or application of

    mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt

    profoundly the senses or personality.55

    The mental pain must therefore be prolonged and result from a predicate

    act.56

    A. Prolonged Mental Harm

    The difficulty in quantifying mental harm inflicted through