+ All Categories
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to

establish a vested right to the existence of a SRBR under the Federated Plan.

The related argument based on the Pension Protection Act fares no better. That statute

provides that the assets of a pension fund shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing

benefits and defraying expenses of the system. The evidence at trial showed that the SRBR was

not a separate "trust" but rather a reserve, and the funds remain available for the benefit of

retirees in an "appropriate retirement trust fund." (Section 1511-A.) Claypool, 4 Cal.App.4th at

674 (using former supplemental COLA funds to reduce employer contributions toPERS did not

violate Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, where the funds "continue to be 'held for the exclusive

purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their

25

Page 26: · PDF file22 amendment to the Charter of the City of San Jose ... In March 2010, the City Council voted to place Measure B on ... costs of employee benefit

I

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

II

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system"'). The fact that

this transfer of funds could lead to a decrease in the City's contribution rates is not equivalent to

use of fund assets for an improper purpose. The record does not show a violation ofthe Pension

Protection Act.