Tt Project No. 200-26912-17003 Addendum No. 1 Page 1
[…] shall be extended for such reasonable time as the Owner may determine.
8.3 Any extension of time beyond the date fixed for completion of the construction and
acceptance of any part of the Work called for by the Contract, or the occupancy of the
building by the Owner, in whole or in part, previous to the completion shall not be deemed
a waiver by the Owner of his right to annul or terminate the Contract for abandonment or
delay in the matter provided for, nor relieve the Contractor of full responsibility.
8.4 SUSPENSION AND DEBARMENT
8.4.1 Per Section 6962(d)(14), Title 29, Delaware Code, “Any Contractor who fails to perform a
public works contract or complete a public works project within the time schedule
established by the Agency in the Invitation To Bid, may be subject to Suspension or
Debarment for one or more of the following reasons: a) failure to supply the adequate
labor supply ratio for the project; b) inadequate financial resources; or, c) poor performance
on the Project.”
8.4.2 “Upon such failure for any of the above stated reasons, the Agency that contracted for
the public works project may petition the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget for Suspension or Debarment of the Contractor. The Agency shall send a copy of