#29287-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK 2021 S.D. 59
[…] submitted to and awarded by the Commission bore no relationship to the circuit
court’s award of up to $15,000 in reimbursement to the Fund. Even more
problematic was the circuit court’s sua sponte award of up to $40,000 for future
counseling expenses for all three of the victim’s family members—an award that
was not based on a request by the State or supported by any evidence of record.
[¶60.] This is not to say that a court is prohibited from awarding restitution
for amounts not yet incurred. On the contrary, SDCL 23A-28-2(3) defines
“pecuniary damages” as “all damages which a victim could recover against the
defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or events, except punitive
damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium.”
(Emphasis added). Further, SDCL 23A-28-2(5) defines a “victim” to include any
person “who has by contract or by statute undertaken to indemnify another or to
pay or provide a specified or determinable amount or benefit upon determinable
contingencies.”18F
19 (Emphasis added).
19. The Legislature amended SDCL 23A-28-2(5) in 2021, but the amendments
did not change the language quoted above.
#29287
-31-
[¶61.] In Holsing, we considered the State’s challenge to a circuit court’s