#29287-aff in pt & rev in pt-JMK 2021 S.D. 59
[…] [Tamara’s] death” and was unfairly prejudicial. Falkenberg argues that any
relevancy was “outweighed by the danger of the jury confusing the issues” and that
the “gruesome nature of dismemberment was guaranteed to inflame the jury[’s]”
emotions. Finally, Falkenberg contends that the evidence was so cumulative that it
“contaminated the entire case”—depriving Falkenberg of his constitutional right to
a fair trial. Falkenberg also points to the State’s repetitive use of the word
“dismember” or its derivatives as evidence of its prejudicial effect.
[¶43.] Pursuant to SDCL 19-19-401, “[e]vidence is relevant if: (a) [i]t has any
tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the
evidence; and (b) [t]he fact is of consequence in determining the action.” However, a
#29287
-21-
“court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing
the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting
cumulative evidence.”