19-4271-cv
[…] See id. at 42–46, 131–33. Because depository
institutions are so central to monetary policy, the Fed describes them as
playing “important roles in the Federal Reserve System’s core functions.”
Id. at 17. So closely are Fed services identified with depository
institutions that the Fed uses the terms bank and depository institution
“interchangeably.” Id. at 38.
The OCC’s proposal would throw a wrench into this system. Since
nondepository firms chartered by the OCC would automatically be Fed
member banks, the Fed would be obligated to treat them just like other
(depository) member banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 301 (requiring the Fed to
administer its affairs “fairly and impartially and without discrimination
in favor of or against any member bank”). The OCC’s new fintech “banks”
would therefore be entitled to Fed master accounts. See 12 U.S.C. § 342
Case 19-4271, Document 50, 07/29/2020, 2895689, Page29 of 54
20
(authorizing the Fed to supply its accounts to member banks). The