+ All Categories
[…] COA... · Dorothy O. Johansen & Charles M. Gates, Empire of the Columbia, (2d ed. 1957) ..... 14 Eugene Volokh, Implementing the Right to Keep

article I, section 24 calls for independent analysis and provides greater

protection in the context of this case.

• The textual language of the state constitution and significant differences in the text of the federal and state constitutions.

A material difference In the language of the two constitutions

allows for a more expansive interpretation of the Washington Constitution.

Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d at 65. The textual language of article 1, section 24 of

the Washington Constitution differs significantly from that of the Second

Amendment of the United States Constitution.

Article 1, section 24 provides: "The right of the individual citizen

to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but

nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or

corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men."

The Second Amendment provides: "A well regulated militia being

necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and

bear arms, shall not be infringed."

This Court has explained the text of the Washington Constitution