+ All Categories
[…] IRCA imposes sanctions on employers who knowingly hire, recruit, referfor a fee, or continue to employ unauthorized workers without verifying theireligibility to work in this country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1) and (2). IRCAalso imposes sanctions on employers who fail to comply with the statute'semployment verification system, found at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b). The statute alsoconsiders certain documentary practices relating to an employer's compliancewith § 1324a to be prohibited by IRCA's antidiscrimination provisions. Morespecifically, IRCA treats as an "unfair immigration-related employment practice"relating to the hiring of individuals (and thus a violation of § 1324b(a)(1)) anemployer's "request, for purposes of satisfying the requirements of section1324a(b) . . ., for more or different documents than are required under suchsection or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonablyappear to be genuine." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6).

Page 5: 3 OCAHO 550 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · 1998. 9. 2. · 3 OCAHO 550 1 IRCA's coverage of national origin discrimination claims supplements the coverage of Title VII

3 OCAHO 550

1458