+ All Categories
[…] 3 OCAHO 550

References to "28 C.F.R. § 68" are to the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Administrative3

Hearings, as amended by the final rule, published in the Federal Register at 57 Fed. Reg. 57669 (1992)(to be codified at 28 C.F.R. Part 68).

1460

Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices ("OSC"). OSC isauthorized to file complaints on behalf of such individuals before administrativelaw judges designated by the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(1), (e)(2).The Special Counsel investigates each charge and within 120 days of receivingit determines whether "there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is trueand whether . . . to bring a complaint with respect to the charge before anadministrative law judge." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(1).