+ All Categories
[…] 1. Complainant Has Standing to Bring a Citizenship Claim

Page 15: 3 OCAHO 550 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · 1998. 9. 2. · 3 OCAHO 550 1 IRCA's coverage of national origin discrimination claims supplements the coverage of Title VII

3 OCAHO 550

1468

In order to have standing to bring a claim of citizenship status discrimination inviolation of IRCA, the claimant must be a "protected individual," statutorilydefined as a United States citizen or national, an alien who is lawfully admittedfor permanent or temporary residence, a refugee, or an individual granted asylum.8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3). The statute, however, provides two exclusions to thisclassification:

(i) an alien who fails to apply for naturalization within six months of the date the alien first becomeseligible (by virtue of period of lawful permanent residence) to apply for naturalization or, if later,within six months after November 6, 1986 and (ii) an alien who has applied on a timely basis, buthas not been naturalized as a citizen within 2 years after the date of the application, unless the aliencan establish that the alien is actively pursuing naturalization, except that time consumed in theService's processing the application shall not be counted toward the 2-year period.

8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3)(i) and (ii).

Complainant has the burden of showing that she does not fit within either ofIRCA's two exclusions to protection against citizenship status discrimination.Dhillon v. Regents of the University of California, 3 OCAHO 497, at 12 (March10, 1993).