+ All Categories
[…] See also Dhillon, 3 OCAHO497 (granting summary decision where complainant made prima facie case, butdid not submit any evidence of citizenship status discrimination).

Accordingly, Respondent's motion for summary decision is granted, Complain-

ant's cross-motion for summary decision is denied and the complaint in this caseis dismissed.

D. Attorney’s Fees

Respondent requests an award of attorneys' fees incurred in defending thisproceeding. Section § 1324b(h) of Title 8 of the United States Code provides:

In any complaint respecting an unfair immigration-related employment practice, an administrativelaw judge, in the judge's discretion, may allow a prevailing party, other

Page 39: 3 OCAHO 550 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE … · 1998. 9. 2. · 3 OCAHO 550 1 IRCA's coverage of national origin discrimination claims supplements the coverage of Title VII

3 OCAHO 550

1492

than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, if the losing party's argument is withoutreasonable foundation in law and fact.

See also 28 C.F.R. § 68.52(c)(2)(v). Thus, if I were to find that (1) Respondentis the "prevailing party" and (2) Complainant's arguments were withoutreasonable foundation in law and fact, I would have discretion to awardRespondent attorneys' fees.