+ All Categories
[…] An investment adviser can violate this provision by engaging in one of four types of conduct: (1) a “device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,” (2) a “transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit,” (3) a knowing sale or purchase of a security to or from a client, while acting on the behalf of someone other than the client (including oneself), without disclosing the transaction and obtaining the client’s consent, or (4) an “act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” § 80b–6. . . .

Examining the text in conjunction with § 80b–17’s requirement of willfulness does not provide any logical reason why willfully “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client,” § 80b–6(2), or willfully “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business, which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative,” § 80b–6(4), requires specific intent to harm. The former is effect-focused, not intent-focused, and the latter requires, at minimum, intent to deceive.