CAL/OSHAWORKPLACE
[…] Construction Specific
51 OSC5112618
INTRODUCTION TO OSHA AND CAL/OSHA
The General Duty Clause (CA Labor Code 6400)Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act provides that:
“Every employer shall furnish to each of his employees, employment and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”
The General Duty Clause further mandates all employers “shall comply with the occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this act.”
California Labor Code Section 6400 states: “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.”
What Is Serious Physical Harm?Serious physical harm has occurred when:
• Employees incur an injury as a result of employment and must receive medical treatment, as defined by the recordkeeping standard