+ All Categories
[…] Procedures for

Page 65: 3/15/16 FY16 SECOND QUARTER EDITORIAL UPDATES 8900.1 … history... · 3/15/16 FY16 SECOND QUARTER EDITORIAL UPDATES 8900.1 CHG 0 . Vol 2 Ch 6 Sec 7 Page 3 UNCONTROLLED COPY WHEN

3/15/16 FY16 SECOND QUARTER EDITORIAL UPDATES 8900.1 CHG 0

Vol 3 Ch 32 Sec 5 Page 65 UNCONTROLLED COPY WHEN DOWNLOADED

Check with FSIMS to verify current version before using

computer operations should be keyed to menus and display prompts. Procedures should be written in an interactive format rather than as a rote listing of key strokes.

3-3237 MANEUVERS AND PROCEDURES DOCUMENT. Sections 121.403(b)(3) and 135.327 (b)(3) require that operators publish “detailed descriptions or pictorial displays of the approved normal, abnormal, and emergency maneuvers, procedures and functions that will be performed during each flight training phase or flight check, indicating those maneuvers, procedures and functions that are to be performed during the in-flight portions of flight training and flight checks.” Operators must obtain approval of the maneuvers and procedures descriptions before they may be published. The preferred procedure for obtaining approval is the document method described in Volume 3, Chapter 32, Section 2, subparagraph 3-3152B4).