+ All Categories
[…] OPSPEC/MSPEC D085—AIRCRAFT LISTING. Title 14 CFR part 119 certificate holders conducting operations under 14 CFR part 121, 125, or 135 who are required to maintain liability insurance coverage under Title 49 of the United States Code (49 U.S.C.) § 41112 and its implementing regulation, 14 CFR part 205, § 205.4(b), must list their authorized aircraft in these OpSpecs/MSpecs. Program managers are required to list all aircraft in MSpec D085.

A. Liability Insurance Coverage. Section 205.4(b) states, in part, that “aircraft shall not be listed in the carrier’s operations specifications with the FAA and shall not be operated unless liability insurance coverage is in force.” All part 119 certificate holders conducting operations noted above are required to have continuous, effective liability insurance coverage that is in effect to ensure that the public is protected in the event of an accident.