+ All Categories
[…] The employee is not prohibited from taking official action, in the employee’s capacity as a state employee, affecting that non-profit organization.

(2) An employee of a state agency sits as a director of a non-profit organization by virtue of the employee’s state position. The employee’s spouse is employed by the non-profit organization. The employee is prohibited from taking official action, in the employee’s capacity as a state employee, affecting that non-profit organization.

§21-8-2 Acquiring New Conflicts of Interests; Reason to Believe. For purposes of section 84-14(b), HRS, an employee hasan employee has “reason to believe” that the employee “may be directly involved in official action to be taken by the employee” where a business or undertaking may be directly involved in official action to be taken by the employee where there is a reasonable likelihood the employee may take official action affecting that business or undertaking. [Eff. ] (Auth: HRS §§84-31(a)(5)) (Imp: HRS §§84-14, 84-31)