+ All Categories
[…] which permits the Commission to engage in investigations only after bringing charges.

54. It is well established in Hawai'i that "an administrative agency can only wield

powers expressly granted to it by statute." Asato v. Procurement Policy Bd., 132 Hawaii 333,

346, 322 P.3d 228,241 (2014) (quoting Morgan v. Planning Dep't, Cty. ofKauai, 104 Hawaii

173, 184,86 P.3d 982,993 (2004)).

55. If an agency acts beyond the scope of its authority, comis have the power to

enjoin that action. See Asato, 132 Hawaii at 347, 322 P.3d at 242.

56. HRS §§ 84-31(a)(6) and 84-31(b) state, in relevant parts, "[The Commission]

shall have jurisdiction for purposes of investigation ... in all proceedings commenced ... A

proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge ... " and "The commission may

investigate, after compliance with this section [referring to the initiation of a proceeding via

formal issuance of a charge], such charges .... "

57. However, in stark excess of authority, the Commission decided to promulgate its