+ All Categories
[…] mandated conduct.

zz. The Commission~ imtJrotJer attemtJt to tJroscribe ORA conduct via ultra vires rule-~ ~ ~ :1.

making is a violation of due process.

Insofar as the Conunission is attempting to proscribe or limit certain types of OHA Trustee

expenditures, or set parameters on the discretionary spending of the OHA Board and its Trustees,

the Commission is also in violation of the Hawai'i Administrative Procedure Act ("HAPA"), as

enacted in HRS Chapter 91, and its conduct should be enjoined. HRS § 91-1 defines "Rule" for

purposes of rule-making to mean a "statement of general or particular applicability and future effect

that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or

practice requirements of any agency." (emphasis added). Any such rule is subject to strict due

process requirements prior to adoption and effect, which have not occurred here. See HRS § 91-3.

Given (1) that the statutory framework of HRS § 10-1 et seq. already provides an exclusive and

8

Sunshine Law Folder - 3/21/2019 Page 52