+ All Categories
[…] and Virginia, whose time to bring a fraudulent conveyance action is bounded only by the doctrine of laches,16 the FDCPA

provides the federal government with a longer period to bring fraudulent conveyance actions than would otherwise be

available to traditional creditors under state law. The FDCPA also generally provides an additional year to bring so-called

“insider preference” actions.17

*338 B. THE IRS’S SPECIAL LIMITATIONS PERIOD

A trustee may also use § 544(b) to step into the shoes of the Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”) to invoke its ten-year

limitations period under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). That section of the Internal Revenue Code permits the IRS to collect a tax

by court proceeding, so long as that proceeding is begun “within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.”18 Once a timely

proceeding is commenced, “the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire

until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes

unenforceable.”19

Generally, the IRS must assess taxes on a taxpayer within three years after the tax return is filed.20 If no tax return is filed, the

IRS may assess the tax at any time.21 A number of statutory exceptions to this general rule apply.22 For example, if the