+ All Categories
[…] 12 C.F.R. Pt. 701, App. B (2015).

Implementation of the Final Rule to expand fields of membership will have

a substantial adverse effect on banks across the nation. Because of their tax-

advantaged status, credit unions are able to offer financial products in direct

competition with banks at a substantially lower cost. By expanding the definition

of the field of membership for Community Credit Unions, NCUA has exceeded its

authority under 12 U.S.C. section 1759(g)(1) that limits the field of membership of

Community Credit Unions to “persons or organizations within a well-defined local

community, neighborhood, or rural district.” 12 U.S.C. §1759(b)(3).

The Final Rule effects a sea change in the “field of membership” of

Community Credit Unions and obliterates the limitations imposed by Congress for

more than 80 years.

STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

All applicable Statutes and Regulations are contained in the Opening Brief