+ All Categories
[…] the judiciary.” The County further contends that the Board’s

interpretation of an ordinance is given “considerable deference

Page 7: 4 5 6 7 SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY … Court issued a pre-trial conference order on March 18, 2015, setting26 a bifurcated trial on a limited issue. The question presented

e551f1a5f75ff48588af198aacbe4fe8

-7-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

COUNTY OF FRESNO

Fresno, CA

and must be upheld absent evidence the interpretation lacks a

reasonable foundation.” Government Code section 53069.4,

subdivision (b)(1) clearly states that “a person contesting that

final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing

an appeal to be heard by the superior court, where the same shall

be heard de novo … .” As stated in Martin v. Riverside County

Dept. of Code Enforcement (App. 4 Dist. 2008) 83 Cal.Rptr.3d 624,

166 Cal.App.4th 1406, “Government Code section 53069.4 was enacted

in 1995 by Senate Bill No. 814 to provide for the de novo appeal

of an administrative order and decision.”