+ All Categories
[…] EXHIBITS

The parties stipulated that the following documents be

admitted:

1. Chapters 10.62 and 10.64 of the Fresno County Code (as

written between March 3, 2014 and September 16, 2014);

2. Fifteen-Day Notice to Abate, attached;

3. Resolution No. 14-329 dated September 16, 2014; and,

4. Appellant’s medical marijuana recommendation.

Pursuant to the stipulation of the parties, the Court admits

said documents into evidence. In addition the County’s local

agency file lodged with the Court on November 6, 2014, will be

received into evidence pursuant to Government Code section

53069.4(b)(1), which provides, “the contents of the local agency's

file in the case shall be received in evidence.”

TRIAL DE NOVO AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

There is a dispute in the trial briefs about what the proper

standard of review is for this case. Appellant contends that this

appeal is a trial de novo pursuant to Government Code Section

53069.4. In parts of Respondent’s trial briefs, the Respondents