+ All Categories
[…] 1. In the United States, every new chemical entity approved by the FDA receives five years of market exclusivity. A new chemical entity that is approved as an orphan product, however, also receives a seven‑ year period of orphan drug exclusivity, which runs concurrently with (and thus extends two years beyond) the five years of exclu‑sivity for new chemical entities. A previously approved product can receive multiple orphan indications, with a separate seven years of regulatory exclusivity for each new indication.

2. See 21 C.F.R. §§316.20 & 316.21. A manufacturer can also seek an orphan designation for conditions that target more than 200,000 patients, but only if it demonstrates that “no reasonable expectation that costs of research and development of the drug for the disease or condition can be recovered by sales of the drug in the U.S.”

3. Pub. L. No. 115‑ 97, 13401(a).4. Report on Tax Expenditures for Fiscal Year 2019. https:// www .treasury .gov /resource

‑ center /tax ‑ policy /Documents /Tax ‑ Expenditures ‑ FY2019 .pdf.5. The general equilibrium welfare implications of this are unclear, as the existence of