ACC’S 2005 ANNUAL MEETING USING COMPLIANCE FOR A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE
[…] the matters in the documents.
Whether the privilege is based on case law or statute, the burden of proving the privilege is
clearly on the party asserting it. See United States v. Jones, 696 F. 2d 1069 (4th Cir. 1982) and
United States v. Zolin, 491 U.S. 554 (1988) (in-camera review).
ACC's 2005 ANNUAL MEETING USING COMPLIANCE FOR A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE
This material is protected by copyright. Copyright © 2005 various authors and the Association of Corporate Counsel (ACC). 10
An example of statutory protection is New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20(1) which
states that “communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in
professional confidence, are privileged . . . ” The privilege applies where the lawyer is consulted for
“legal service or advice from him in his professional capacity.” See N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20(3). In
addition, there is a presumption in the last sentence of the rule that “the privilege shall be claimed