4000-01-U
[…] as requested by the private school officials to best meet
the needs of eligible children, special educational
services, instructional services (including evaluations to
25
determine the progress being made in meeting such students’
academic needs), counseling, mentoring, one-on-one
tutoring, or other benefits under subpart A of the part
(such as dual or concurrent enrollment, educational radio
and television, computer equipment and materials, other
technology, and mobile educational services and equipment)
that address their needs on an equitable basis.
(2) Revise §200.62(a)(2) to align with the statutory
language in ESEA section 1117(a)(1)(B), which provides that
an LEA must ensure that teachers and families of
participating private school children participate, “on an
equitable basis, in services and activities developed
pursuant to section 1116” of the ESEA.
§200.63 Consultation.
Current Regulations: Current §200.63 establishes
requirements for consultation with private school officials
regarding equitable services for eligible children who are
enrolled in private schools, including the topics on which