4000-01-U
[…] the flexibility to administer for accountability purposes
the assessments they believe most effectively measure the
academic achievement of their high school students and can
be used to identify and address their academic needs.
Native language assessments
Section 200.6(f) implements the new provision in
237
section 1111(b)(2)(F) of the ESEA requiring a State to make
every effort to develop, for English learners, annual
academic assessments in languages other than English that
are present to a significant extent in the participating
student population. In doing so, § 200.6(f) requires a
State, in its title I State plan, to define “languages
other than English that are present to a significant extent
in the participating student population,” ensure that its
definition includes at least the most populous language
other than English spoken by the participating student
population, describe how it will make every effort to
develop assessments consistent with its definition where
such assessments are not available and are needed, and