4000-01-U
[…] five languages using the criteria noted in the proposed
regulations. Finally, one commenter asked for clarity in
situations in which a language is significant in one LEA
but not statewide.
Other commenters, however, opposed the specific
factors a State must consider regarding establishing a
definition of languages present to a significant extent,
particularly the requirement to identify the most populous
language, arguing that the requirements are outside the
scope of the law.
Discussion: We appreciate the commenters’ support of
proposed § 200.6(f)(1)(iv) and recommendations for ways to
improve these provisions in the final regulations. We
218
disagree with other commenters that these provisions are
unnecessary. By statute, a State must create a definition
of “languages other than English that are present to a
significant extent in the participating student population”
and the most commonly spoken language as required in §
200.6(f)(4)(i) (proposed § 200.6(f)(1)(iv)(A)) is logically
appropriate to include in such a definition. We note that
§ 200.6(f)(4)(ii)-(iii) (proposed § 200.6(f)(1)(iv)(B)-(C))
provides guidance for States to consider in making every