4000-01-U
[…] Native American languages, and tribal communities could
certainly work together with States to create such
assessments. We encourage States to engage stakeholders,
including tribal communities when relevant, in the process.
However, we believe efforts to support assessment in less
prevalent languages are most likely to be successful and
meaningful if they are undertaken in response to community
demand and buy-in from classroom teachers, school leaders,
and local administrators--not in response to a Federal
requirement.
Changes: None.
Comments: Several commenters wrote in support of proposed
§ 200.6(f)(1)(iv), which requires a State, in defining
“languages other than English that are present to a
significant extent in the participating student
population,” to ensure that its definition includes at
least the most populous language other than English spoken
217
by the participating student population, and to consider
languages spoken by distinct populations and spoken in
various LEAs, as well as across grade levels. A few