+ All Categories
[…] records needing to be managed and maintained, as well as relevant CGMP guidance with respect

to pharmaceutical and microbiological laboratories.

(Comment 22) Some commenters sought clarification of circumstances under which

§ 211.103 (calculation of yield) should be satisfied and questioned whether determining yield

would provide meaningful information beyond what the QS regulation requires regarding

whether processes are under control. One sought clarification of whether the requirement applies

only to drug constituent parts.

(Response) Section 211.103 states that calculation of yield "shall be determined at the

conclusion of each appropriate phase of manufacturing, processing, packaging, or holding" for a

drug product. This may provide valuable information and insight to the status of a

manufacturing process at significant evaluation points, not just for the final product. In addition,

§ 211.103 provides an important quality check both for a pharmaceutical production process as a