+ All Categories
[…] products would be cost prohibitive. Others sought guidance regarding how to comply with

reserve sampling requirements for "small lot" products with less than 100 products in a lot, or

products that come in multiple sizes and shapes.

(Response) Reserve samples are needed to help ensure the postmarket safety and

effectiveness of combination products, as they are for drugs and biological products. They are

used, for example, to address certain product complaints, evaluate stability concerns, and assess

the causes of adverse events. Under § 211.170, reserve samples must be maintained for each lot

of a drug (or biological product) "under conditions consistent with product labeling," "stored in

the same immediate container-closure system in which the drug product is marketed or in one

that has essentially the same characteristics," and must consist of "at least twice the quantity

necessary to perform all the required tests, except those for sterility and pyrogens."

For a single-entity combination product, such as a prefilled syringe or a drug-eluting disc