+ All Categories
[…] Page 22: 4160-01-P DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

22

(Response) We have been mindful of this consideration in attempting to make the rule

and this preamble as clear as possible, including in the selection and manner of defining key

terms in § 4.2.

D. What Current Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements Apply to My Combination

Product? (§ 4.3)

(Comment 12) One commenter sought clarification of the CGMP requirements

applicable to combination products comprised of constituent parts that are manufactured and

marketed separately. This commenter proposed revising § 4.3 to address this issue by replacing

"The current good manufacturing practice requirements in parts 210 and 211 of this chapter

apply to a combination product that includes a drug constituent part * * *" with "The current

good manufacturing practice requirements in parts 210 and 211 of this chapter apply to the drug

constituent part of a combination product" and parallel changes with respect to device and

biologic constituent parts.

(Response) The preamble to the proposed rule discussed in some detail the issue of what